Connecticut Association of Public School Superintendents
Back to Home
Home >
About > CAPSS' Representatives

CAPSS' Representatives

AASA Executive Committee
Joe Erardi, Newtown
AASA Governing Board
Pat Cosentino, Region #12
Paul Freeman, Guilford
Jeff Schumann, Enfield
Advisory Committee for the UCOA/benchmarking project
Frank Sippy
Alternative Schools Committee
John Tindall Gibson
CAS Board of Directors
Jeff Kitching, Plainville
CASBO Recognition Awards Selection Committee 
Frank Sippy
Children’s Behavioral Health Advisory Committee
Theresa Kane, East Windsor
CIAC Board of Directors
Scott Schoonmaker, North Branford
Committee  to Develop the State Systematic Improvement Plan
Ruth Levy, Reg. #4
Cost Effectiveness Through Regionalism
Sal Menzo - Wallingford
Paula Colen – EASTCONN
CSDE Math Advisory Council
Alicia Roy, New Fairfield
CSDE Performance Requirement for Distinguished Educator Committee
Suzanne Wright, North Branford
Marie McPadden, Reg#5
CT Association of School Business Officials (CASBO) Board Of Directors
Steve Cullinan, Pomfret
CT Team in N.E. Consortium of Secondary Schools League of Innovative Schools
Alicia Roy, New Fairfield
Dyslexia Work Group
Chris Carver, Bethel
ELL Work Group of the Achievement Gap Task Force
Hamlet Hernandez, Branford
EPAC
Joe Cirasuolo, CAPSS
Equity Plan Stakeholder Group
Salvatore Pascarella, Danbury
Jeff Schumann, Enfield
Executive Implementation Team for Juvenile Justice System
Joe Erardi , Newtown
Interstate Compact on Educational Opportunities for Military Children State Council
Hamlet Hernandez – Branford
JJPOC Education Work Group
Paula Talty, Cromwell
Joint CAPSS/ CABE/ DCF Committee on Coordinating Services for Children at the Local Level
Maureen Brummett, Plainville
MORE Commission Educational Policy Work Group
Gary Mala, Avon
Steve Cullinan, Pomfret
NEASC  Review Committee
Ellen Solek, Bristol
Paul Smith, East Hampton
Robert Siminiski, Region #8
New England Association of School Superintendents (NEASS) Board of Directors
Paul Gagliarducci, Bozrah
Michael Emmett, Wethersfield
Jeffrey Schumann, Enfield
P-20 Council
Joe Cirasuolo - CAPSS
Kathy Greider - Farmington
PEAC
Joe Cirasuolo, CAPSS
Randall Collins, CAPSS
School Nurse Advisory Council
Christine Mahoney, East Granby
Speaker’s ELL Group
Kathleen Greider, Farmington
Special Education Advisory Council
Robert Siminski, Region #8
State Leadership Team of State Personnel Development Grant
Ruth Levy, Region #4
Kathleen Greider, Farmington
Task Force to Review Development of IEPs
Timothy Connellan, Southington
Teacher of the Year Selection Committee 
Jan Perruccio, Old Saybrook
TRB Board
Thomas Danehy – ACES

OUR MISSION
To lead the continuous improvement of public education for all students by advocating public policy for children and by developing and supporting executive school leaders.

CONNECT WITH US

            

Connecticut Association of
Public School Superintendents

26 Caya Ave | West Hartford CT 06110-1186
Phone: 860.236.8640 | Fax 860.236.8628
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite